Geneva CFF Train Station

Find a Train Ticket
<->
Verify that you are a human, please choose pear

Overview

Geneva CFF Train Station is a train station located in Geneva. Keep in mind that some larger cities can have more than one station.

Learn more about Geneva / Switzerland


Getting there

You can get to Geneva CFF Train Station from Nice, Zurich and Avignon. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 03:05 HK$65
From Venice 06:46 HK$42
From Milan 03:53 HK$32
From Nice 06:19 HK$59
From Zurich 02:43 HK$72
From Avignon 02:54 HK$58
From Lyon 01:42 HK$29
From Marseille 03:31 HK$55
From Basel 02:39 HK$64
From Lucerne 02:45 HK$57
From Verona 05:46 HK$42
From Montpellier 03:48 HK$55
From Bern 01:41 HK$37
From Lausanne 00:33 HK$16
From Aix En Provence Tgv 03:16 HK$55
From Padua 06:31 HK$42
From Olten 02:12 HK$61
From Valence 02:35 HK$34
From Visp 02:09 HK$44
From Antibes 06:00 HK$59
From Cannes 05:49 HK$59
From St Gallen 03:54 HK$87
From Toulon 04:30 HK$67
From Leuk 01:57 HK$40
From Nimes 03:20 HK$58
From Stresa 02:57 HK$32
From Winterthur 03:17 HK$78
From Vicenza 06:13 HK$42
From Grenoble U.gieres 01:54 HK$26
From Aix Les Bains 01:03 HK$15
From Vevey 00:57 HK$20
From Aigle 01:05 HK$24
From Neuchatel (loc) 01:05 HK$39
From Bourg En Bresse 01:14 HK$28
From Culoz 00:54 HK$12
From Montreux 00:53 HK$22
From Bellegarde 00:26 HK$9
From Rolle 00:26 HK$10
From Morges 00:27 HK$13
From Yverdon 00:46 HK$32
From Chambery 01:17 HK$17
From Fribourg 01:19 HK$30
From Solothurn 01:43 HK$51
From Sierre/siders 01:48 HK$38
From Grenoble 01:54 HK$26
From Nyon 00:13 HK$6
From Montmelian 01:43 HK$20
From Sion 01:28 HK$34
From Bex 01:20 HK$26
From Martigny 01:22 HK$30
From Biel 01:23 HK$46
From St Maurice 01:27 HK$27
From Brig 01:55 HK$45

Station / Airport guide

The Geneva CFF railway station, also known as the Geneva Cornavin train station is located in the city centre of Geneva, Switzerland. The railway station is just 700 metres from the lakefront of Lake Geneva.

The railway station is managed by the Swiss national railway company (CFF). International trains from main European cities like Paris and Milan call at the Geneva railway station. Local trains from Bern or Zurich also call at the Geneva railway station. The station is an important travel hub in the city of Geneva. There are more than 200 arrival and departures every day from Geneva railway station.

Trains operating in and from this station:
High speed trains, Regional trains, Intercités
Services:
Rail agents, Assistance for disabled person, Tourist Information Point, Toilets, Wi-Fi Internet, ATM and Phone cabins.

Transportation and connections

Local trains & subway: There are connections with the local tramway, line 13 to 18.
Buses: Local buses operated outside the Geneva CFF station. Line 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 19, 27, 29.
Taxis: Available outside the train station.
Airport: There is a direct link from the Geneva CFF (Geneva Cornavin) railway station to the Geneva Cointrin International Airport.

Station map

Station location

Address: Place de Cornavin 7 1201 Geneva