Geneva CFF Train Station

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

Geneva CFF Train Station is a train station located in Geneva. Keep in mind that some larger cities can have more than one station.

Learn more about Geneva / Switzerland


Getting there

You can get to Geneva CFF Train Station from Nice, Zurich and Avignon. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 03:05 HK$623
From Venice 06:46 HK$402
From Milan 03:53 HK$307
From Nice 06:19 HK$565
From Zurich 02:43 HK$690
From Avignon 02:54 HK$556
From Lyon 01:42 HK$278
From Marseille 03:31 HK$527
From Basel 02:39 HK$613
From Lucerne 02:45 HK$546
From Verona 05:46 HK$402
From Montpellier 03:48 HK$527
From Bern 01:41 HK$354
From Lausanne 00:33 HK$153
From Aix En Provence Tgv 03:16 HK$527
From Padua 06:31 HK$402
From Olten 02:12 HK$584
From Valence 02:35 HK$326
From Visp 02:09 HK$421
From Antibes 06:00 HK$565
From Cannes 05:49 HK$565
From St Gallen 03:54 HK$833
From Toulon 04:30 HK$642
From Leuk 01:57 HK$383
From Nimes 03:20 HK$556
From Stresa 02:57 HK$307
From Winterthur 03:17 HK$747
From Vicenza 06:13 HK$402
From Grenoble U.gieres 01:54 HK$249
From Aix Les Bains 01:03 HK$144
From Vevey 00:57 HK$192
From Aigle 01:05 HK$230
From Neuchatel (loc) 01:05 HK$374
From Bourg En Bresse 01:14 HK$268
From Culoz 00:54 HK$115
From Montreux 00:53 HK$211
From Bellegarde 00:26 HK$86
From Rolle 00:26 HK$96
From Morges 00:27 HK$125
From Yverdon 00:46 HK$307
From Chambery 01:17 HK$163
From Fribourg 01:19 HK$287
From Solothurn 01:43 HK$489
From Sierre/siders 01:48 HK$364
From Grenoble 01:54 HK$249
From Nyon 00:13 HK$57
From Montmelian 01:43 HK$192
From Sion 01:28 HK$326
From Bex 01:20 HK$249
From Martigny 01:22 HK$287
From Biel 01:23 HK$441
From St Maurice 01:27 HK$259
From Brig 01:55 HK$431

Station / Airport guide

The Geneva CFF railway station, also known as the Geneva Cornavin train station is located in the city centre of Geneva, Switzerland. The railway station is just 700 metres from the lakefront of Lake Geneva.

The railway station is managed by the Swiss national railway company (CFF). International trains from main European cities like Paris and Milan call at the Geneva railway station. Local trains from Bern or Zurich also call at the Geneva railway station. The station is an important travel hub in the city of Geneva. There are more than 200 arrival and departures every day from Geneva railway station.

Trains operating in and from this station:
High speed trains, Regional trains, Intercités
Services:
Rail agents, Assistance for disabled person, Tourist Information Point, Toilets, Wi-Fi Internet, ATM and Phone cabins.

Transportation and connections

Local trains & subway: There are connections with the local tramway, line 13 to 18.
Buses: Local buses operated outside the Geneva CFF station. Line 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 19, 27, 29.
Taxis: Available outside the train station.
Airport: There is a direct link from the Geneva CFF (Geneva Cornavin) railway station to the Geneva Cointrin International Airport.

Station map

Station location

Address: Place de Cornavin 7 1201 Geneva