St Pierre des corps

Find a Train Ticket
<->
Verify that you are a human, please choose lemon

Overview

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley! A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway (...)

About France


Getting there You can get to St Pierre des corps from Lyon, Marseille and Bordeaux. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 00:55 HK$150
From Paris Cdg Airport 01:38 HK$200
From Avignon 04:09 HK$760
From Lyon 02:59 HK$150
From Marseille 04:47 HK$760
From Bordeaux 02:35 HK$200
From Dijon 04:43 HK$562
From Lille 02:38 HK$340
From Strasbourg 03:58 HK$400
From Libourne 02:16 HK$200
From Champagne-ardenne 02:05 HK$290
From Bressuire 01:35 HK$217
From Alencon 01:28 HK$258
From Angouleme 01:32 HK$230
From Nantes 01:32 HK$205
From Saincaize 02:25 HK$338
From Nevers 02:02 HK$325
From Louvigny 02:45 HK$810
From Paray Le Monial 03:55 HK$451
From Roanne 04:19 HK$514
From Beaune 04:21 HK$525
From Valence 03:42 HK$720
From Moulins 02:54 HK$369
From Marne La Vallee 01:25 HK$280
From Le Croisic 02:48 HK$416
From Decize 02:50 HK$368
From Caen 02:36 HK$388
From Bourges 01:22 HK$231
From Blois 00:26 HK$102
From Veuves Monteaux 00:25 HK$90
From Montrichard 00:27 HK$90
From Chatellerault 00:28 HK$93
From Saumur 00:28 HK$90
From Chissay En Touraine 00:24 HK$90
From Onzain 00:20 HK$90
From Amboise 00:12 HK$90
From Blere La Croix 00:14 HK$90
From Langeais 00:17 HK$90
From Chenonceaux 00:19 HK$90
From Port Boulet 00:29 HK$94
From St Aignan Noyers 00:39 HK$106
From Le Mans 00:56 HK$172
From Vierzon 01:00 HK$193
From Ruffec 01:12 HK$190
From Thouars 01:12 HK$171
From Orleans 00:53 HK$192
From Tours 00:04 HK$90
From Poitiers 00:41 HK$127
From Beaugency 00:42 HK$152
From Angers 00:51 HK$138
From Massy 00:51 HK$150
From Ancenis 01:18 HK$268
From Les Aubrais Orleans 00:53 HK$192


Getting around From St Pierre des corps, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Tours 00:05 HK$90
To Amboise 00:17 HK$90
To Vendome 00:20 HK$132
To Chenonceaux 00:27 HK$90
To Chatellerault 00:28 HK$93
To Chissay En Touraine 00:30 HK$90
To Onzain 00:30 HK$90
To Montrichard 00:34 HK$90
To Blois 00:39 HK$102
To St Aignan Noyers 00:48 HK$106
To Poitiers 00:53 HK$127
To Langeais 01:00 HK$90
To Massy 01:04 HK$150
To Beaugency 01:11 HK$152
To Vierzon 01:26 HK$188
To Port Boulet 01:27 HK$98
To Marne La Vallee 01:28 HK$200
To Les Aubrais Orleans 01:34 HK$192
To Orleans 01:34 HK$192
To Paris Cdg Airport 01:44 HK$200
To Le Croisic 02:50 HK$416
To Thouars 03:02 HK$133
To Saumur 03:12 HK$90
To Ruffec 03:21 HK$297
To Angouleme 03:43 HK$230
To Paray Le Monial 03:45 HK$451
To Le Mans 04:05 HK$172
To Nantes 04:05 HK$210
To Saincaize 04:08 HK$338
To Angers 04:08 HK$138
To Bourges 04:17 HK$231
To Libourne 04:18 HK$200
To Alencon 04:20 HK$251
To Beaune 04:21 HK$525
To Nevers 04:21 HK$316
To Lille 04:22 HK$340
To Bordeaux 04:30 HK$200
To Tgv Haute Picardie 04:34 HK$570
To La Rochelle 04:47 HK$255
To Moulins 04:49 HK$308
To Paris 04:52 HK$150
To Champagne-ardenne 04:58 HK$350
To Louvigny 05:14 HK$710
To Arras 05:15 HK$385
To Caen 05:22 HK$300
To Brussels 05:42 HK$440
To Roanne 05:49 HK$514
To Lyon 05:57 HK$150
To Dax 06:04 HK$680
To Bayonne 06:56 HK$460
To Dijon 07:04 HK$535
To Pau 07:17 HK$470
To Lourdes 07:37 HK$350
To Valence 08:18 HK$682
To Geneva 08:50 HK$580
To Avignon 08:55 HK$350
To Aix En Provence Tgv 09:27 HK$400
To Toulouse 09:48 HK$350
To Strasbourg 10:32 HK$400
To Marseille 10:53 HK$350

While you're there

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley!

A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway junction.

St Pierre des Corps has a perfect location for the ones that want to visit the Touraine region and its castles. The area was the former cemetery of the romans living in Tours, 4 kilometres away, and it resulted this curious name meaning St Peter of the bodies…

Despite a long and rich story, St Pierre des Corps don’t keep an important heritage because it suffered a lot from the World War 2’s bombings (85% of the city disappeared). Train lovers should have a walk around the train station to admire the Pacific 231 E41 locomotive.

The Loire river banks (UNESCO listed part) offers to nature amateurs pleasant walks.

Train Station(s)




Interactive Rail Map

Nearby destinations

Main cities in France


Travel forum

Customer reviews

  • "Excellent experience"    
    It was a brand new coach. Very clean and comfortable.  
  • "1st class travel!"    
    Well worth the little extra (in my case!) to travel posh! Less people and bigger more comfy seating. You still get to travel backwards though... It is a train after all!  
  • "Very easy"    
    buying tickets online was very convenient and the experience on the train was excellent.  
  • "Easy Booking Tours to Paris"    
    RailEurope is easy to use and print tickets at home for travel in France  
  • "Pleasant to say the least"    
    Punctual and clean  
  • "Connecting Train after flight"    
    Very convenient at CDG to take trains elsewhere in France!  
  • "Good trip"    
    The train is at time and for 20€ more we are in first class  
  • "great trip"    
    On time, as usual, service courteous but the food was very ordinary which one would not expect on a French train. Spanish trains have great food!!  
  • "Comfortable and efficient"    
    No problems, direct through Paris, chose this to avoid changing. First class very comfortable.  
  • "Train to Lausanne "    
    Fast trip because the two cities are near each other. We moved to Lausanne because we had to take another train very early next morning. If not we would stay at Montreux.  
  • "Comfortable Journey"    
    Very comfortable journey but the waiting time of trains at the station is less. So, people with lot of luggage should very plan and take into consideration the same.  
  • "Airport passenger"    
    Only concern about my rail travel experience was the fact that their was insufficient room for large baggage since this service is used by many people traveling to and from the airport and rail users ended up dumping all their luggage in the foyer causing the doors access to be blocked.  
  • "Fast and Secure"    
    No Complaining  
  • "My trip by TGV"    
    The trip was a fantastic experience. This was my first one on high speed train. Even though the bullet trains have been introduced in Japan much earlier, I did not have an opportunity to travel by that. The trip was excellent and thoroughly enjoyable.  
  • "Excellent trip"    
    Everything was good, very good. It is a little too expensive.  
  • 0 15