St Pierre des corps

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley! A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway (...)

About France


Getting there You can get to St Pierre des corps from Lyon, Marseille and Bordeaux. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 00:55 HK$144
From Paris Cdg Airport 01:38 HK$192
From Avignon 04:09 HK$728
From Lyon 02:59 HK$144
From Marseille 04:47 HK$728
From Bordeaux 02:35 HK$192
From Dijon 04:43 HK$536
From Lille 02:38 HK$326
From Strasbourg 03:58 HK$383
From Libourne 02:16 HK$192
From Champagne-ardenne 02:05 HK$278
From Bressuire 01:35 HK$201
From Alencon 01:28 HK$239
From Angouleme 01:32 HK$220
From Nantes 01:32 HK$192
From Saincaize 02:25 HK$316
From Nevers 02:02 HK$307
From Louvigny 02:45 HK$776
From Paray Le Monial 03:55 HK$431
From Roanne 04:19 HK$489
From Beaune 04:21 HK$498
From Valence 03:42 HK$690
From Moulins 02:54 HK$345
From Marne La Vallee 01:25 HK$268
From Le Croisic 02:48 HK$393
From Decize 02:50 HK$345
From Caen 02:36 HK$364
From Bourges 01:22 HK$220
From Blois 00:26 HK$96
From Veuves Monteaux 00:25 HK$86
From Montrichard 00:27 HK$86
From Chatellerault 00:28 HK$86
From Saumur 00:28 HK$86
From Chissay En Touraine 00:24 HK$86
From Onzain 00:20 HK$86
From Amboise 00:12 HK$86
From Blere La Croix 00:14 HK$86
From Langeais 00:17 HK$86
From Chenonceaux 00:19 HK$86
From Port Boulet 00:29 HK$86
From St Aignan Noyers 00:39 HK$96
From Le Mans 00:56 HK$163
From Vierzon 01:00 HK$182
From Ruffec 01:12 HK$182
From Thouars 01:12 HK$163
From Orleans 00:53 HK$182
From Tours 00:04 HK$86
From Poitiers 00:41 HK$115
From Beaugency 00:42 HK$144
From Angers 00:51 HK$125
From Massy 00:51 HK$144
From Ancenis 01:18 HK$249
From Les Aubrais Orleans 00:53 HK$182


Getting around From St Pierre des corps, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Tours 00:05 HK$86
To Amboise 00:17 HK$86
To Vendome 00:20 HK$125
To Chenonceaux 00:27 HK$86
To Chatellerault 00:28 HK$86
To Chissay En Touraine 00:30 HK$86
To Onzain 00:30 HK$86
To Montrichard 00:34 HK$86
To Blois 00:39 HK$96
To St Aignan Noyers 00:48 HK$96
To Poitiers 00:53 HK$115
To Langeais 01:00 HK$86
To Massy 01:04 HK$144
To Beaugency 01:11 HK$144
To Vierzon 01:26 HK$172
To Port Boulet 01:27 HK$86
To Marne La Vallee 01:28 HK$192
To Les Aubrais Orleans 01:34 HK$182
To Orleans 01:34 HK$182
To Paris Cdg Airport 01:44 HK$192
To Le Croisic 02:50 HK$393
To Thouars 03:02 HK$125
To Saumur 03:12 HK$86
To Ruffec 03:21 HK$278
To Angouleme 03:43 HK$220
To Paray Le Monial 03:45 HK$431
To Le Mans 04:05 HK$163
To Nantes 04:05 HK$201
To Saincaize 04:08 HK$316
To Angers 04:08 HK$125
To Bourges 04:17 HK$220
To Libourne 04:18 HK$192
To Alencon 04:20 HK$239
To Beaune 04:21 HK$498
To Nevers 04:21 HK$297
To Lille 04:22 HK$326
To Bordeaux 04:30 HK$192
To Tgv Haute Picardie 04:34 HK$546
To La Rochelle 04:47 HK$239
To Moulins 04:49 HK$287
To Paris 04:52 HK$144
To Champagne-ardenne 04:58 HK$335
To Louvigny 05:14 HK$680
To Arras 05:15 HK$364
To Caen 05:22 HK$287
To Brussels 05:42 HK$421
To Roanne 05:49 HK$489
To Lyon 05:57 HK$144
To Dax 06:04 HK$651
To Bayonne 06:56 HK$441
To Dijon 07:04 HK$508
To Pau 07:17 HK$450
To Lourdes 07:37 HK$335
To Valence 08:18 HK$651
To Geneva 08:50 HK$556
To Avignon 08:55 HK$335
To Aix En Provence Tgv 09:27 HK$383
To Toulouse 09:48 HK$335
To Strasbourg 10:32 HK$383
To Marseille 10:53 HK$335

While you're there

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley!

A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway junction.

St Pierre des Corps has a perfect location for the ones that want to visit the Touraine region and its castles. The area was the former cemetery of the romans living in Tours, 4 kilometres away, and it resulted this curious name meaning St Peter of the bodies…

Despite a long and rich story, St Pierre des Corps don’t keep an important heritage because it suffered a lot from the World War 2’s bombings (85% of the city disappeared). Train lovers should have a walk around the train station to admire the Pacific 231 E41 locomotive.

The Loire river banks (UNESCO listed part) offers to nature amateurs pleasant walks.

Train Station(s)




Interactive Rail Map

This map requires Adobe Flash Player

Nearby destinations

Main cities in France


Travel forum

Customer reviews

  • "Excellent experience"    
    It was a brand new coach. Very clean and comfortable.  
  • "1st class travel!"    
    Well worth the little extra (in my case!) to travel posh! Less people and bigger more comfy seating. You still get to travel backwards though... It is a train after all!  
  • "Very easy"    
    buying tickets online was very convenient and the experience on the train was excellent.  
  • "Easy Booking Tours to Paris"    
    RailEurope is easy to use and print tickets at home for travel in France  
  • "Pleasant to say the least"    
    Punctual and clean  
  • "Connecting Train after flight"    
    Very convenient at CDG to take trains elsewhere in France!  
  • "Good trip"    
    The train is at time and for 20€ more we are in first class  
  • "great trip"    
    On time, as usual, service courteous but the food was very ordinary which one would not expect on a French train. Spanish trains have great food!!  
  • "Comfortable and efficient"    
    No problems, direct through Paris, chose this to avoid changing. First class very comfortable.  
  • "Train to Lausanne "    
    Fast trip because the two cities are near each other. We moved to Lausanne because we had to take another train very early next morning. If not we would stay at Montreux.  
  • "Comfortable Journey"    
    Very comfortable journey but the waiting time of trains at the station is less. So, people with lot of luggage should very plan and take into consideration the same.  
  • "Airport passenger"    
    Only concern about my rail travel experience was the fact that their was insufficient room for large baggage since this service is used by many people traveling to and from the airport and rail users ended up dumping all their luggage in the foyer causing the doors access to be blocked.  
  • "Fast and Secure"    
    No Complaining  
  • "My trip by TGV"    
    The trip was a fantastic experience. This was my first one on high speed train. Even though the bullet trains have been introduced in Japan much earlier, I did not have an opportunity to travel by that. The trip was excellent and thoroughly enjoyable.  
  • "Excellent trip"    
    Everything was good, very good. It is a little too expensive.  
  • 0 15