St Pierre des corps

Find a Train Ticket
<->
Verify that you are a human, please choose house

Overview

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley! A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway (...)

About France


Getting there You can get to St Pierre des corps from Lyon, Marseille and Bordeaux. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 00:55 HK$131
From Paris Cdg Airport 01:38 HK$175
From Avignon 04:09 HK$666
From Lyon 02:59 HK$131
From Marseille 04:47 HK$666
From Bordeaux 02:35 HK$175
From Dijon 04:43 HK$491
From Lille 02:38 HK$298
From Strasbourg 03:58 HK$351
From Libourne 02:16 HK$175
From Champagne-ardenne 02:05 HK$254
From Bressuire 01:35 HK$184
From Alencon 01:28 HK$219
From Angouleme 01:32 HK$202
From Nantes 01:32 HK$175
From Saincaize 02:25 HK$289
From Nevers 02:02 HK$280
From Louvigny 02:45 HK$710
From Paray Le Monial 03:55 HK$394
From Roanne 04:19 HK$447
From Beaune 04:21 HK$456
From Valence 03:42 HK$631
From Moulins 02:54 HK$316
From Marne La Vallee 01:25 HK$245
From Le Croisic 02:48 HK$359
From Decize 02:50 HK$316
From Caen 02:36 HK$333
From Bourges 01:22 HK$202
From Blois 00:26 HK$88
From Veuves Monteaux 00:25 HK$79
From Montrichard 00:27 HK$79
From Chatellerault 00:28 HK$79
From Saumur 00:28 HK$79
From Chissay En Touraine 00:24 HK$79
From Onzain 00:20 HK$79
From Amboise 00:12 HK$79
From Blere La Croix 00:14 HK$79
From Langeais 00:17 HK$79
From Chenonceaux 00:19 HK$79
From Port Boulet 00:29 HK$79
From St Aignan Noyers 00:39 HK$88
From Le Mans 00:56 HK$149
From Vierzon 01:00 HK$167
From Ruffec 01:12 HK$167
From Thouars 01:12 HK$149
From Orleans 00:53 HK$167
From Tours 00:04 HK$79
From Poitiers 00:41 HK$105
From Beaugency 00:42 HK$131
From Angers 00:51 HK$114
From Massy 00:51 HK$131
From Ancenis 01:18 HK$228
From Les Aubrais Orleans 00:53 HK$167


Getting around From St Pierre des corps, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Tours 00:05 HK$79
To Amboise 00:17 HK$79
To Vendome 00:20 HK$114
To Chenonceaux 00:27 HK$79
To Chatellerault 00:28 HK$79
To Chissay En Touraine 00:30 HK$79
To Onzain 00:30 HK$79
To Montrichard 00:34 HK$79
To Blois 00:39 HK$88
To St Aignan Noyers 00:48 HK$88
To Poitiers 00:53 HK$105
To Langeais 01:00 HK$79
To Massy 01:04 HK$131
To Beaugency 01:11 HK$131
To Vierzon 01:26 HK$158
To Port Boulet 01:27 HK$79
To Marne La Vallee 01:28 HK$175
To Les Aubrais Orleans 01:34 HK$167
To Orleans 01:34 HK$167
To Paris Cdg Airport 01:44 HK$175
To Le Croisic 02:50 HK$359
To Thouars 03:02 HK$114
To Saumur 03:12 HK$79
To Ruffec 03:21 HK$254
To Angouleme 03:43 HK$202
To Paray Le Monial 03:45 HK$394
To Le Mans 04:05 HK$149
To Nantes 04:05 HK$184
To Saincaize 04:08 HK$289
To Angers 04:08 HK$114
To Bourges 04:17 HK$202
To Libourne 04:18 HK$175
To Alencon 04:20 HK$219
To Beaune 04:21 HK$456
To Nevers 04:21 HK$272
To Lille 04:22 HK$298
To Bordeaux 04:30 HK$175
To Tgv Haute Picardie 04:34 HK$500
To La Rochelle 04:47 HK$219
To Moulins 04:49 HK$263
To Paris 04:52 HK$131
To Champagne-ardenne 04:58 HK$307
To Louvigny 05:14 HK$622
To Arras 05:15 HK$333
To Caen 05:22 HK$263
To Brussels 05:42 HK$386
To Roanne 05:49 HK$447
To Lyon 05:57 HK$131
To Dax 06:04 HK$596
To Bayonne 06:56 HK$403
To Dijon 07:04 HK$464
To Pau 07:17 HK$412
To Lourdes 07:37 HK$307
To Valence 08:18 HK$596
To Geneva 08:50 HK$508
To Avignon 08:55 HK$307
To Aix En Provence Tgv 09:27 HK$351
To Toulouse 09:48 HK$307
To Strasbourg 10:32 HK$351
To Marseille 10:53 HK$307

While you're there

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley!

A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway junction.

St Pierre des Corps has a perfect location for the ones that want to visit the Touraine region and its castles. The area was the former cemetery of the romans living in Tours, 4 kilometres away, and it resulted this curious name meaning St Peter of the bodies…

Despite a long and rich story, St Pierre des Corps don’t keep an important heritage because it suffered a lot from the World War 2’s bombings (85% of the city disappeared). Train lovers should have a walk around the train station to admire the Pacific 231 E41 locomotive.

The Loire river banks (UNESCO listed part) offers to nature amateurs pleasant walks.

Train station(s)




Interactive Rail Map

This map requires Adobe Flash Player

Nearby destinations

Main cities in France


Travel forum

Customer reviews

  • "Excellent experience"    
    It was a brand new coach. Very clean and comfortable.  
  • "1st class travel!"    
    Well worth the little extra (in my case!) to travel posh! Less people and bigger more comfy seating. You still get to travel backwards though... It is a train after all!  
  • "Very easy"    
    buying tickets online was very convenient and the experience on the train was excellent.  
  • "Easy Booking Tours to Paris"    
    RailEurope is easy to use and print tickets at home for travel in France  
  • "Pleasant to say the least"    
    Punctual and clean  
  • "Connecting Train after flight"    
    Very convenient at CDG to take trains elsewhere in France!  
  • "Good trip"    
    The train is at time and for 20€ more we are in first class  
  • "great trip"    
    On time, as usual, service courteous but the food was very ordinary which one would not expect on a French train. Spanish trains have great food!!  
  • "Comfortable and efficient"    
    No problems, direct through Paris, chose this to avoid changing. First class very comfortable.  
  • "Train to Lausanne "    
    Fast trip because the two cities are near each other. We moved to Lausanne because we had to take another train very early next morning. If not we would stay at Montreux.  
  • "Comfortable Journey"    
    Very comfortable journey but the waiting time of trains at the station is less. So, people with lot of luggage should very plan and take into consideration the same.  
  • "Airport passenger"    
    Only concern about my rail travel experience was the fact that their was insufficient room for large baggage since this service is used by many people traveling to and from the airport and rail users ended up dumping all their luggage in the foyer causing the doors access to be blocked.  
  • "Fast and Secure"    
    No Complaining  
  • "My trip by TGV"    
    The trip was a fantastic experience. This was my first one on high speed train. Even though the bullet trains have been introduced in Japan much earlier, I did not have an opportunity to travel by that. The trip was excellent and thoroughly enjoyable.  
  • "Excellent trip"    
    Everything was good, very good. It is a little too expensive.  
  • 0 15